Sunday, September 15, 2013

Long tiime no See! A lot going on!!!!

Ok so for the past month I have just been too busy. I have also felt like crap, still.... So once Baby Boy gets here I will try and do monthly updates. No promises! This was a little more involved than I planned, I guess!
 
 
 
ANYWAY!
 
From week 34-now, week 37!

Week 34:
So at the end on our 34th week, we had a super busy weekend!
Saturday morning, the 24th we had our maternity pictures done with Stacie Hart Photography. She did an amazing job and it was so relaxed! We met up at 8 am at Nash Farm Park & Battlefield. It was early... and I am NOT a morning person, but we managed through the sticky humidity frizzing up my hair and the wet dewy grass :) I am so in love will all the pics I don't know how we are going to choose which to have printed! BUT we are waiting do decide, because also included is the newborn photo shoot! So when Little Man gets here we will get his pro pics done too! I highly recommend her! Very affordable and super nice!!!!

Afterward we had our 3D ultrasound scheduled in Lawrenceville at 12. So after taking pics for an hour we headed up to L'ville. Waited for our appointment, and grr... He wouldn't cooperate. Period... We got 1 good shot of his nose, 1 of his ear, and that's about it! So we rescheduled for the next Sat praying he would be a good boy!! It was so disappointing! But- a word of advice: Don't listen to what your hubby says and NOT eat breakfast OR lunch!!! I didn't have time to eat before we left that morning and ASSUMED we would stop somewhere.... nope. Chad wanted to go eat somewhere good afterward, so we shared a bag of chewy Spree before we got to the ultrasound place, but that was not nearly enough to wake him up! :(

So after that emotional disappointing ordeal, we ate, ran to Babies R Us to pick up a few things, then BACK home for my sis- and bro - in -law's GENDER REVEAL!!!! YAY!!! We get to find out if we are getting a new niece or nephew!!!!

And its a girl :) Congrats to Robyn & Justin  and CANNOT wait to meet Little Miss Lilly in February!!!

Oh yeah, another thing that happened week 34... I turned 30. I almost forgot! Honestly, I am thankful for this pregnancy to have totally kept my mind off of it, otherwise I would have been a basket case!


 

 

 

 

 

Week 35:

Ultrasound re-do!! YAY! I totally prepared for this one. Drank a cup of coffee on the way, ate breakfast, and drank OJ just before we got there. My mom came with m y niece and he did PERFECT! We got some really good pictures of his chubby little face, found out he has HAIR!!!! And confirmed 100% he is a HE! Oh, and he's a thumb/ fist sucker already! Just like my Niece, Katie, would not get that hand out of his mouth!! LOL I know we did the 3D late and could have waited to see the real thing, but it was so worth it to get a sneek peek of what we are expecting! To get a little taste of his personality already, beyond words. Definitely worth the money :)

After we finished up there we went to visit a friend who was in town from London. :) Jackson got  his very first international gift! A shirt to make him look like a British Soldier :) Super cute! Thanks Uncle Anthony!


 


 

Week 36:

SOOOO begins weekly check ups at the doc! YAY!....... Well, it was more exciting than I thought. I have my appointment on wed the 4th and found out he is moving things right along! My cervix was beginning to thin! YAY!! That means we are going to have a baby soon!!! YIKES!!! Everything else, normal as expected. I was given the OK to stop the daily antibiotics I had been taking to keep my urinary infections at bay, too....

The weekend we spent in Gwinnett visiting friends and family, getting some baby shopping done...
Then Sunday I woke with a HORRIBLE stabbing pain in the right side of my back. I assumed it was the way I slept, but after awhile it didn't go away, just kept getting worse and worse. Then I started having the constant urge to pee, and that was painful.... UGH!!!! I thought I was dying... or of this was labor give me drugs QUICK! We w and went out and tried to do some shopping but I was so nauseous and weak and in pain it was just not successful.... so we decided to head home around 6. Had to stop at Buy Buy Baby to return some things and pick up a few things, and OMG The pain was getting so much worse. The girl at the register was telling me how she felt when we was in labor, and of course my symptoms were pretty much exactly the same, except I was nauseous... So we hurried  up and left there. I decided to call the doctor and see if there was anything I needed to be concerned about. When she called back she suspected a UTI wanted to see me. At that point I had not really considered that being an option. It crossed my mind, but I had JUST gone off antibiotics! So just in case we headed to the hospital....

I was hooked up to monitors, gave a urine sample and we waited.
They wanted to monitor Jackson's movement and heart rate, and monitor any contractions I was having, if I was having any...
And I WAS! WHAT!? Not real contractions, but contractions none-the-less! I had been feeling my upper belly tightening for a few days, but really thought it was him moving and stretching! NOPE! That's a contraction! And they were very regular too, not strong, but regular! CRAZY!!
Jackson's heart rate was higher than normal, too. Its usually around 138-140 but the monitor showed it was 150+. That worried me, but the nurse said he responded to my pain and it would spike when we moved, which was good. They wanted to see the peaks, which he was doing, so all was ok! My urine came back positive for UTI and dehydration, and all they did was send me home on oral antibiotics and Rx strength Azo. I would have thought I would get IV something, but no.
I was still miserable....! I was literally- LITERALLY up EVERY 30 MINUTES that night peeing! It was absolutely ridiculous!!!! I had not had any fluids, and had not drank that much water (because it hurt to pee....) I don't know where it came from! Til I woke up in the morning to see my FEET! They were almost NORMAL SIZE! I had not seen that in months!!! Yay!!! But I felt like crap, stayed out of work and relaxed all day. I was so weak and nauseated all day. Stupid urinary system of mine....


Week 37:

Wed I had my weekly check up. My mom came down to help me get some things done and met me at my Dr's office.
Ran another urine test... and it was WORSE than Sunday! UGH!!!! Will this ever end!?!?!? My midwife decided to send me over to the hospital for IV antibiotics and fluids to flush me out... awesome...

But she checked me first and WHAT! I'm 80% effaced and -2 cm dilated! (She said that meant I was dilated on the inside of my cervix but not yet on the outside (?) And his head was super low! WOAH! What a difference a week made!!

So off to the hospital we go... 3 boring hours hooked up to monitors and IV fluids. awesome...
I felt better though, at least!

When we were finally able to leave the hospital my mom took me to get my nails done :) Much need after everything going on!

Until my body started ABSORBING all the fluid I was given IV! I could almost FEEL my feet swelling! Awesome.... just awesome....
And so, Tuesday was the last day I was able to wear my tennis shoes...
I am living with the fattest feet I have ever seen and wearing awesomely fashionable (though super comfy) ADIDAS sandals from here on out! NO, compression hose and elevating my feet DO NOT HELP. period. I keep my feet elevated at all possible times, even during the night, and no relief. I think my body is just reserving all this excess for a reason. I don't know.. As long as my blood pressure is OK, I'm dealing!

So that brings me to today. I have had a pretty productive weekend so far. Yesterday I completed my list of things to get in preparation of post partum and baby Jackson's arrival....
Since he could decide to come at any minute......
I got a few last minute things to get the nursery organized, an few books I wanted but didn't get at the shower (Brown Bear, Brown Bear; Runaway Bunny; On the Night You Were Born) some more Tommy Tippee milk feeding bibs (which I heard were the BEST!) A few more bottle, since all we had was 1 Tommy Tippee, a few Medela ones and some 9 oz ones we got at the shower (I thought we had gotten more...) SO I picked up a Dr Brown's and a 3 pack of Avent Natural (which are the ones I want to use....) The lactation consultants said to get 1 or 2 of each of different kinds, since if you breastfeed the baby may not take to 1 particular type of bottle, so you have to find which one works for your baby by trial and error! Also got our monitors, a cradle mattress, and an exercise ball I HOPE to use during labor, but we will see.

I also picked up some witch hazel and other things I have heard I will need immediately after giving birth (I wont go into detail.... LOL) and another pair if comfy soft lounge pants.

Today I am taking it easy. I keep getting sciatic- type pains in my hips and across my lower abdomen, and my back had been hurting a lot today....
I think that may mean something... possibly he's moving further down? I still feel him move but he's so sporadic its hard to do kick counts with him! I haven't felt anything that feels like real contractions or anything significant enough to start counting, but I think I just over did it a little yesterday...

Anyway, I am going to switch out laundry, maybe take a nap or find the energy to go to the grocery store... eh, nap sounds better!


Will update soon! I don't think he will be baking much longer though!!!!

























Thursday, August 22, 2013

Palying catch up!! Weeks 30-33, baby showers, babymoon!

I know it has been too long but honestly, I just haven't FELT good! When I DO feel good, there are a million other things I need to be doing, so blog has been put on the back burner! I hope... HOPE to be more consistent in these last few weeks, since there are going to be so many changes!!!

So since week 29.....

I had an appointment the week before we went to the beach. All was well. Nothing exciting to report there, except that they told me I would be coming in every 2 weeks til 36 weeks!! I was like WHAT!?We are THERE already!?!? WOAH........

Then our BABYMOON!!! We waited a little long to book, so the best and cheapest deal we could get was Panama City Beach. I had not been to PCB in probably.....well we met my parents there in 2004 for the night, but before then, to really BE in PCB was high school! Growing up we always went to PCB. So I guess I could say I "grew up" there. Many summer memories were made along that hot crowded strip. HA! And I thought it was crowded when I was young! Since all the development, the place doesn't even look the same! I was very strange, but we had a great time. Aside from the bit of sunburn and having to pee every 30 minutes.... Oh and FYI, if you go on vacation while prego, make sure there are plenty of public restrooms available.... Pier Park SUCKS in that department!!!
I got my fill of seafood for the week though. We really had a great time. Took a ride on the Sea Screamer one day. That was so worth it! Although it rained 1/2 the trip (and of course I was wearing my white skirt....) we got to see a pod of about 4-5 dolphins and one was just a little baby!!! They were following a fishing boat that was dragging something behind it. I got some really good video of it and some pics. And we were so close! Aside from the novelty of going on the "Sea Screamer" it was a really good tour of St Andrews Bay. Did you know there is a HUGE state park right there? I mean it went on FOREVER!!! and we have been to Shell Island before but I thought it was just a little tiny place you go to get shells, right? Its pretty big too! Very cool! We will have to go explore it next time we are there! I like to go places where I can learn the history of the area. I never thought of learning the history of the "Redneck Riviera"... LOL But for the most part we sat on the beach and swam in the ocean and got a good suntan, and ate some (kinda) good food!
So my advice- If you are expecting a baby or plan on it in the future, I highly recommend going SOMEWHERE before baby comes. It was nice to just be a couple on vacation for the last time EVER.... Very bittersweet though.
 
 





 

Once the babymoon was over it was like WOAH! We are about to have a baby!!!! And Now I am in a rush to get things done, when I feel good...

We had our baby shower the following weekend. It was great! We got a lot of really good stuff and as far as nursery d├ęcor, we are pretty set!!! My aunt and cousin surprised me with a beautiful white cradle. I saw it on FB from another post and shared it on my page, just because it was so pretty! I never in my wildest dreams thought anyone would actually get it!!!! It was a very good surprise and I cannot WAIT to see our precious little baby boy sleeping in it :)
Chads parents got Jackson the entire collection of Beatrix Potter books, his grandmother made a beautiful Beatrix Potter quilt, my mom found some plates and saucers at an antique store... Lots of precious finds for the nursery!!! Then of course, we got a lot of clothes and necessities :) I was very surprised, though, that almost all the blankets he got were handmade! Usually the parents- to- be get a lot of blankets, period but all of Baby Jackson's were made with love :) I LOVE that! I need to find a rack to hang them all on!!!










The Wednesday after the shower was the "big" consignment event at the Gwinnett Co Fairgrounds. It was quite a disappointment... I imagined tons more stuff than they actually had, but most was clothes. So, I racked up on clothes! I *think* he has plenty of clothes to get him through to 6 months (and the next round of consignment events for spring). I will probably be wishing I had more once he gets here and I see how many changes of clothes he actually goes through, though!
I was hoping to check off a lot of the things from our list that we didn't get at the shower, though. I was especially looking for the Infant insert for the Ergo carrier Mrs C got us. I just don't want to pay full price when I KNOW there is one out there used and in excellent condition... But I bet I will end up paying full price for one..... urrgghhhh.

So the main things we need now are a stroller and a car seat! (and to get the nursery finished!!!)
The girls at work had a shower for me last weekend and we got a gift card which will cover either, so now we just need to go get it! We also got a few more super cute outfits, a backpack leash thing and 2 more beautiful handmade blankets, and a handmade diaper bag!!!


But, aside from all the excitement and wonderful pampering, etc, I have felt like CRAP! This is the worst I have felt during the whole pregnancy. I don't mean to complain, but I don't think I like being pregnant. I REEEEEALLLLLY want to! But all these ridiculous pains!!!! My feet have been swollen since we GOT to the beach... and of course that makes my legs hurt. Sciatic pain comes and goes in both legs and the abdominal pain is worse, it seems! I have ZERO energy to get up in the evenings once I sit down, and the pain in my feet makes it nearly impossible to walk! I am not kidding it feels like my feet might explode or crack into a million pieces at the end of the day. Driving home is aweful...... so, all I wanna do when I get home is put my feet up and do absolutely NOTHING! But theres so much to do!!! OH and this new thing- Jackson is super high in my uterus, I guess, because I cannot breathe!!! And he only lets me eat so much before protesting! Seriously, I will be through half my meal and then I feel him stretch.... feet up into my stomach and then that's it. I cant take another but or it will not stay down.... nice! And I have horrible reflux. I cant drink water without it wanting to come back up! Oh the joys! I think I got the short end of the stick here. I imagined being happy and active and loving pregnancy.... no. I love feeling him move in my belly. I love knowing soon we will have a baby boy to oogle over. I love the way I LOOK pregnant! I like my belly :) But I don't like all the bad things that come with it.....

This week at my appointment I saw one of the OBs (for the 2nd time... my midwife was off). Everything was good! She suggested I get knee high compression socks, so today I did and OMG!!! I wish I had known about these MONTHS ago!!!!! My feet hurt, but not NEARLY like they usually do! They also have a cooling effect on my legs so all day it has felt like a cool compress on my calves. Its wonderful. I cant believe I didn't try them before! Today is the first day in a MONTH that I have truly felt GOOD! Its wonderful :) haha

So this week I am weeks and will update that next blog. This weekend is very busy! We have maternity pics on Saturday morning at Nash Farm Battlefield. I cant wait! The session is only $100 and includes the newborn session as well! All prints, etc are a-la-cart and we are not committed to an minimums! After that we have our 3D/4D ultrasound in Lawrenceville, THEN we come back to LG to find out if we will be getting a new niece or nephew at Chads sisters gender reveal!!!!!! *TEAM BOY*!!! Busy exciting weekend ahead, and I hope we can fit in some baby buy shopping too!  




Sunday, July 21, 2013

Hello, Third Trimester!

Yep, we are officially in the home stretch! It SO does not feel like it! Well, it may FEEL like it but it doesn't seems like it should be here so soon! The past 7 months have truly FLOWN by! I mean, it doesn't seem like we have been living in our new home THAT long! There are still so many things I was supposed to have done by now, but time has really gotten away! Then before I know it, I am about to have a baby! I am actually truly no joke about to have a baby and honestly he COULD come at any time. He could be early and I could have MY baby in MY arms at any time! THATS CRAZY!!! WHERE DID THIS COME FROM?! I mean, wasn't Christmas just like, last month?! Seems like it....! WOW....

The past couple of weeks have been ugh... I haven't really felt wonderful. UTI has cleared, I am not on antibiotics daily until the end.... The clicking in my back has turned into click with a shooting pain up my back or down my back/leg. Sciatica in the right leg comes and goes and I have started having aching in my left leg! Also, I have concluded that the pain in my abdomen is round ligament or muscle related because it still hurts then I get up from sitting or laying down.... which are my 2 main positions lately and its pretty miserable.... URRGGHH!!!! I just want to feel good and enjoy these last couple months, not be in pain all the time!!!

I know it will all go away as soon as he gets here but, really? I would rather have had morning sickness then this!!!


He has been super active lately though! I think what I am feeling is him flipping and twisting around :) Even if I cant feel him, I can see my belly moving and that is just the coolest thing EVER!!
He is still craving sweets like crazy! I am going to have to put my foot down because this is getting ridiculous!






The nursery is starting to look like a nursery! Today we got his name up on the wall and the shelf up in the closet. I washed all the bassinet parts this week and got it out back together, and washed all the newborn clothes I have (the consignment or hand-me-down stuff) :) Nesting is in full swing I guess! LOL





 
 


Diapers!!!
Chads mom found a huge stash of newborn cloth diapers on Craigslist and brought them over Friday :) A bunch of covers and a ton of fitteds :) We are officially SET on newborn diapers! I hope they will fit him for a while because we don't have many other sizes. I have those, plus the newborn prefolds I purchased a few weeks ago. And we have about 8 one size pocket diapers and 12 small prefolds and a few covers.


We are getting ready to head to the beach next weekend! Cannot wait! :)

Today we went a picked blueberries! we got about 2-1/2 gallons or so! MMMMMMM

Wednesday, July 10, 2013

The past month!

OMG I have not been in the mood to post anything! Im just being lazy. So bad at this...


Anyway! Where did I leave off?

25 weeks!!!

I don't even remember that far back! I will just go with whats been going on weeks 25, 26, and 27!

First off, the 3rd biggest announcement of the pregnancy!
"SO, does he have a name?"

Yep, Little Man's name will be Jackson Jerome! Nicknamed Jax or Jack :)



Nursery!
We have been busy working on the nursery. Chad got the rocking chair finished, then the dresser/changing table. I have been nesting like crazy! I got the jungle gym bouncer thingy my sis gave me all washed and ready to be stored for 6 months (haha) and the high chair my MIL got us from one of her friends is washed and scrubbed and ready to go! The dresser is FULL already! I need to do some rearranging but all our diapers are in it, as well as blankets and misc stuff. Still trying to figure out how to make it efficient for diaper/ clothes changing. We will get it all figured out. I would have a pic but the room is a disaster area- Chad is in the process of installing a ceiling fan so there are  parts all over the place.
We did score a Peter Rabbit bassinet from one of the facebook online yardsale groups! It is in great condition, just some wear on the base but not bad. I was super excited when my SIL told me it was still available! I contacted the seller immediately and picked it up!
His bed is ready to go, just in case! We went ahead and got a mattress and sheet for it. I am so afraid he is going to come early (for some reason) so I wanted to get the basics ready!
Other than that, Chad wants to wait for the shower before we get anything else! Which, I know we should but UGH I WANNA DECORATE!!!  LOL

Pregnancy!
He has been so active lately! It feels like a little karate kid in there! Its crazy! I do know that he is still transverse and facing my back though... :( I hope he turns around soon so we can do a 3D ULTRASOUND! 
My last appointment was uneventful. Had the glucose test, which wasn't nearly as bad as I had expected. Apparently all went well with the test since I haven't heard anything. I also (surprise!) have another UTI... which meant another round of antibiotics, which didn't work.... so I went back today for a recheck and they put me on something else. Once I finish this round I go on daily antibiotic for the rest of the pregnancy. Hopefully I don't develop another one. My bladder has been so freakin angry the past 3 weeks! Not even 15 minutes after I go to the bathroom I feel like my bladder is going to split open again! So uncomfortable! I have not been sleeping well because of it either.

Cravings! OMG I am having the worst cravings! This kid has a major sweet tooth, obviously. I have wanted nothing but sweets for the past few weeks, and I am NOT a sweets person. Yeah, I induldge every once in a while (usually around "that time") but can typically control myself when it comes to cravings. That is NOT the case right now! I cannot just ignore these cravings, its crazy!! Like an addiction! I gotta figure out how to get this under control before I blow up!

Other symptoms...
My foot swelling is about the same, I haven't tried the compression hose again, I am just keeping my feet up as much as possible. My sciatic pain in my left leg is gone, but this week has appeared in my right.... and the leg cramps at night are still aweful!

So other than the bladder pain and leg issues, all is well!


 

Thursday, June 13, 2013

23 & 24 weeks!!

23 weeks!

Last week I had a dr visit and my mom got to come! Chad had a class to attend in Atl so he couldn't make it. It was supposed to be just a simple check up but since I have been having constant lower abdominal pains my midwife wanted to check and make sure my cervix was ok. SO mom got to see Little Man!!! It was great! I had called the day before to see if they would do one since she was coming and they said "Oh no we don't just do an ultrasound for no reason...."  Um I was planning on paying for it but whatever. I still don't understand why.... But nonetheless we got lucky! Everything turned out fine and I had the ultrasound tech double check that it truly was a boy! AND YES this view was definitely 100% boy parts, no doubt! I forgot to scan in the pic so I will put it up next time! I wanted a good profile picture since all my pics of him look like a demonic flaming skull, but he has turned backward so she couldn't get one :( She did find one from our last visit but it wasn't very good either, but she printed it for me :)
So my appointment went good, my midwife ordered a veinous ultrasound on my legs to make sure I didn't have any clots forming and that my blood was flowing normal. She was concerned about how my feet are swelling and how my left foot is more swollen than my right, and it has also been painful....  AND, of course, I had another UTI... so back on antibiotics.... UGH!

That afternoon I was laying on the couch (yes, with my feet up!) and I actually got to SEE him kick! That was so exciting! I think more exciting than feeling him for the first time! He was very active last Wednesday!

Since then I have not felt him as strong. I guess that's because he is turned around and I guess kicking my back? I don't know how that works but I am feeling him regularly, still more at bedtime than any other time of the day!



24 weeks!!!

This week my feet are still swollen but actually not as bad as they were, and the pain has pretty much disappeared! I had my veinous ultrasound on Wednesday (yesterday) and everything checked out. The cardiovascular Dr has to approve it but so far no problems! Just stupid swollen feet... ugh!

Last night we had our first childbirth class! Babies R Us offers free classes so we are going to take advantage of as many as we can! Though the setting was aweful - in the middle of the nursery furniture and bedding department with a speaker blaring music the entire time- we could barely hear the lady talking but got most of it.
It was put on my a doula out of Atlanta and pretty much confirmed what I had already decided. I am DETERMINED to have a natural birth, as long as all goes well!
WHY would I choose this!?!? Well, believe it or not epidural slows labor and Pitocin makes it much much much more painful! So basically your body is put into an unnatural state of "labor" but doesn't really know how to react. So your chances of something going wrong are much higher, and chance of C-section is much much higher because your body isn't acting naturally! Sometimes the epidural doesn't work like it is "supposed" to so the Pitocin they are pumping into you makes the contractions unbearable....
So, I just don't want it. I want my body to tell me what to do and when to do it. Its much less stress on baby and I really don't want to be bedridden for hours and hours on end. Plus, I am a WOMAN! This is what my body was designed for! I know it will be painful and I may regret my decision but I will do everything I can to make it through. I am determined to prove everyone wrong who thinks I cannot. So there! :)

A far as baby, he is still turned, I think. He's still active at night and last night Chad was able to feel him kick a few times as we were laying in bed :) I love that he is able to feel him, especially when I don't think he's really kicking hard! I wish wish he was more active during the day but they are supposed to be sleeping more and more now.. Today he was craving a chocolate cupcake so I HAD to go to the store and get him some chocolate cupcakes... rotten kid! ;)

Last week my midwife said I needed to start wearing compression hose for the swelling in my feet.... Well I bought some yesterday after my appointment.... She wants me to wear the maternity ones that come up over the belly. Well, today I tried them...... OMG I don't think I will be able to continue them. They are horrible and whoever designed them was a complete idiot! The lady at the store told me to get the Plus size, since I will be going through this in the summer and it will be super uncomfortable! So, I did... And tried them on this morning,...... 20 minutes later I was sweating and furious! I broke a nail, got a run in the hose and was completely exhausted. I cannot imagine a true plus sized woman squeezing into those things! They cut into my toes and there is a lacy band on the thigh that totally cut into my legs! I could not WAIT to get out of them! I was so uncomfortable today, wouldn't walk right and was constantly trying to adjust them... I would rather deal with the swelling and foot pain than deal with that all day. UGH!!!!

I have also been having sciatica in my right leg and the hose seemed to make it worse!


SO, that's all I have to update on this time, I think!


Sunday, June 2, 2013

UPDATE! (finally, again!)

UGH! I know! I am so bad at this! I am behind 3 weeks! Maybe I will just make this a monthly thing... but thats no fun, is it? I resolve to do better LOL

OK so here is what has been going on!

This little guy is GROWING! Its pretty obvious as my belly is expanding but he is much much stronger then he was 3 weeks ago!.
        The most awkward part is when I am in a room with a client and their eyes keep wandering to my mid-section... and I know exactly what they are thinking.... "Is she getting fatter or is she pregnant?" but afraid to ask. My arms unconciously wrap around my belly or I press the clipboard I am holding to it to cover it up. I dont know why I get embarassed about it but I am not one to just come out and say "Yes, I AM pregnant!" I dont really like people to fuss over me and whenever I do tell someone, thats where the convo goes and thats not why they are in the exam room. Lets talk about your pet, not me. Except for the clients who are prego or have new babies. Then we get to chat :)
          I can feel him much more now! He is very active at night. Starting at around 9 and if I wake up in the middle of the night hes still moving! I hope this doesnt continue after he is born!
His kicks are getting so pronounced, Chad was able to feel him this week! That, I think, was the most exciting part! :) My midwife said he wouldnt be able to feel him for a long time so I am soooo happy he was able to experience that!


Symptoms...

 UGH! I feel fine, expect that when I walk I get sciatic pain in one or the other leg. Usually goes away after a little bit of walking. BUT THEN THERES THE SWOLLEN FEET AND ANKLES!! OMG its ridiculous!!!!! I know I have cause some of it by not drinking enough water. I am working on that..... I feel like I am drowning! Its not easy to drink a gallon of water a day. You think it would be but after 3 bottles (30oz each) I feel like if I drink another sip I am going to explode! And form some reason, my left foot os more swollen than the right and hurts all the time. Like its sprained or something. Wierd..... Besides, I didnt think this was supposed to start til way later!!! Its pretty miserable. Also, the leg cramps! I think thats the worst. Another reason to drink drink drink!!!
Oh, what else? I think that all the complaining I have :)

Nursery!!!

Chad has been working hard on the nursery! We got the BED!!!!! and of course, he finished painting the room :) Now he is working on sanding and staining the rest of the furniture that will go in there! I am on the hunt for anything and everything Beatrix Potter related (or anything english garden or looks like it would fit with that theme) We are not going with the whole bedding set gimicky thing. I want something sweet and simple that can be changed out with the next baby and we dont have to spend another $200 to decorate. Keepin it simple. I would rather put that money toward more essential items, like a car seat.






Crafty things :)

Now that I am almost 6 months along, the realization has hit that I better get to work on the projects I want to do! Like crocheting blankets and hats and diaper covers and cute little stuffed animals! All I have finished so far is the pumpkin hat! IM RUNNING OUT OF TIME!!!!!
I also want to make some burp cloths and nursing covers and other things I cant even think of right now!!!!!!!!



Cloth Diapers!!!

We got our first little shipment of diapers in a few weeks ago and another is on its way! I am so excited about it!!!! The are so freakin stinkin cute I cannot wait to see/use them!!!!! We have so so so much more to go before it is complete, but we are purchasing a little at a time, and I am keeping my eye on used / swap sites for good deals. It is so much more fun  then buying a big box of disposables. Really the shopping is addictive LOL




Baby Registries!

As of today we are finished registering. (whew!) Well, at least in-store. I will certainly be going in and tweeking things and adding/deleting but for the most part we are done!

SO, if you are interested in snooping (I LOVE snooping and seeing what people I know have registered for!) we are registered at
Babies R Us
Buy Buy Baby
Target
Kelly's Closet (cloth diapers)
Green Mountain Diapers (cloth diapers) 


Just search my name. :)
ALSO If you have any advice on what you could NOT live without, or if I have something on there that you  know is a POS let me know! I appreciate all the advice we can get!!!

OK I think thats it! If I forgot anything, I will do a mini update. I have an appointment on Wednesday and my mom is coming :)



Here are pics!






Sunday, May 12, 2013

Its a.........!!!!!!

BOY!

We are happy to announce that Baby Burris is a boy! We are beyond thrilled! The party today was a success and I think everyone had a good time :) Even though 90% of everyone guessed correct! It was so much fun! Thank you to everyone for coming :) HAPPY MOTHERS DAY!!!!

Here are a few pics !